28 dtc-based Diagnostics/module, Powertrain Control (pcm), ngc/Diagnosis and Testing


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28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM), NGC/Diagnosis and Testing

P3401-MDS SOLENOID 1 CIRCUIT


 Special Tools: Click to display a list of tools used in this procedure




For a complete wiring diagram Refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation


When all criteria has been met, power is supplied to each MDS Solenoid when the engine is making a transition from 8 cylinder mode to 4 cylinder mode. By actuating the solenoid, oil pressure is raised to the pair of lifters that coincide with each particular solenoid. The oil pressure pushes in the locking pins that allows the lifter to collapse, decoupling the valves and camshaft.

  • When Monitored:

Transition from 8 to 4 cylinder mode.

  • Set Condition:

When the PCM recognizes a problem with the Solenoid Control circuit. One trip fault.

Possible Causes


(K451) MDS SOLENOID NO.1 CONTROL SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

(K451) MDS SOLENOID NO.1 CONTROL SHORTED TO GROUND

(K451) MDS SOLENOID NO.1 CONTROL OPEN

(Z42) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN

MDS SOLENOID NO.1

POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)



1.ACTIVE DTC




NOTE:

Diagnose any Misfire DTCs before continuing.




1.

Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.




WARNING:

When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.



NOTE:

It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle in order for this DTC to set.




2.

With a scan tool, select View DTCs.



NOTE:

Diagnose any Deactivation or Oil Pressure DTCs before continuing with this test.



Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes



  • Go To 2


No



  • Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. 


2.MDS SOLENOID NO.1









1.

Turn the ignition off.




2.

Gain access to the MDS Solenoid No.1.




3.

Disconnect the MDS Solenoid No.1 harness connector.




4.

Ignition on, engine not running.




5.

Turn off all accessories.




6.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to the (Z42) Ground circuit, probe the (K451) MDS Solenoid No.1 Control circuit.




7.

With a scan tool, actuate the MDS Solenoid 1.


NOTE:

The test light should be illuminated and bright proportional to the maximum duty cycle allowed by the scan tool. For example, if the scan tool allows 100% actuation, the brightness should be as bright as a direct connection to the battery. If the scan tool allows a maximum 25% actuation, the brightness should be 25% as bright as a direct connection to the battery.



Does the 12-volt test light illuminate accordingly?

Yes



  • Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the MDS Solenoid No.1.




No



  • Go To 3


3.(Z42) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN









1.

Turn the ignition off.




2.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to the 12-volts, probe the (Z42) Ground circuit in the MDS Solenoid No.1 harness connector.



Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes



  • Go To 4


No



  • Repair the open in the (Z42) Ground circuit.


4.(K451) MDS SOLENOID NO.1 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE









1.

Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.




2.

Ignition on, engine not running.




3.

Measure the voltage on the (K451) MDS Solenoid No.1 Control circuit in the MDS Solenoid No.1 connector.



Is there any voltage present?

Yes



  • Repair the short to voltage in the (K451) MDS Solenoid No.1 Control circuit.




No



  • Go To 5


5.(K451) MDS SOLENOID NO.1 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND









1.

Turn the ignition off.




2.

Measure the resistance between ground and the (K451) MDS Solenoid No.1 Control circuit in the MDS Solenoid No.1 harness connector.



Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes



  • Repair the short to ground in the (K451) MDS Solenoid No.1 Control circuit


No



  • Go To 6


6.(K451) MDS SOLENOID NO.1 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN


















1.

Measure the resistance of the (K451) MDS Solenoid No.1 Control circuit from the MDS Solenoid No.1 harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815A .



Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes



  • Go To 7


No



  • Repair the open in the (K451) MDS Solenoid No.1 Control circuit.


7.POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)



1.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).




2.

Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.




3.

Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module connectors.




4.

Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.



Were there any problems found?

Yes



  • Repair as necessary.




No



  • Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.


MODULE-POWERTRAIN CONTROL - (INJECTOR) 38 WAY

CAVITY

CIRCUIT

FUNCTION


1

-

-

2

-

-

3

K342 20BR/WT

ASD RELAY CONTROL

4

-

-

5

V35 20VT/OR (4.7L)

S/C VENT SOL CONTROL

5

K454 20BR/OR (5.7L)

MDS SOL CONTROL NO. 7

6

K451 20BR/WT (5.7L)

MDS SOL CONTROL NO. 1

7

V32 20VT/YL (4.7L)

S/C SUPPLY

8

-

-

9

K299 20BR/OR

O2 1/2 HEATER CONTROL

10

K399 20BR/GY

O2 2/2 HEATER CONTROL

11

C13 20LB/OR

A/C CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL

12

V36 20VT/YL (4.7L)

S/C VACUUM SOL CONTROL

13

-

-

14

B16 20LB/DG (3.7L/5.7L)

BRAKE SWITCH NO. 2 SIGNAL

15

V937 20VT/BR

S/C SWITCH RETURN

16

K167 20BR/YL (3.7L/5.7L)

APPS NO. 1 SENSOR GROUND

17

K400 20BR/VT (3.7L/5.7L)

APPS NO. 2 SENSOR GROUND

18

V72 20OR/VT (3.7L/5.7L)

S/C SWITCH SENSE 2

19

F42 16DG/LG

FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT

20

K52 20DB/WT (4.7L LATE BUILD)

EVAP PURGE SOL SIGNAL

20

K52 20DB/YL (EXCEPT 4.7L LATE BUILD)

EVAP PURGE SOL SIGNAL

21

-

-

22

-

-

23

B15 20DG/WT

BRAKE SWITCH NO. 1 SIGNAL

24

-

-

25

K23 20BR/WT (3.7L/5.7L)

APPS NO. 1 SIGNAL

26

-

-

27

T5 20DG/YL (4.7L/5.7L)

AUTOSTICK UP/DOWN (ERS) SIGNAL

28

F42 16DG/LG

FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT

29

K70 20DB/BR

EVAP PURGE SOL CONTROL

30

-

-

31

-

-

32

-

-

33

G224 20VT/YL (5.7L)

ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SIGNAL

34

V71 20VT/OR

S/C SWITCH SENSE 1

35

K107 20VT/WT

ESM SIGNAL

36

K29 20WT/BR (3.7L/5.7L)

APPS NO. 2 SIGNAL

37

K31 20BR

FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL

38

T752 20DG/OR

ENGINE STARTER MOTOR RELAY CONTROL




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