Chapter 1 Getting Started with Adobe Photoshop cs5




Download 162.78 Kb.
NameChapter 1 Getting Started with Adobe Photoshop cs5
A typeDocumentation
manual-guide.com > manual > Documentation
Chapter 1 - Getting Started with Adobe Photoshop CS5
TRUE/FALSE
1. You can retouch photographs using Photoshop.

ANS: T PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-2
2. Photoshop is an image-editing program.

ANS: T PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-2
3. An image with complex edges can be extracted and used in other images.

ANS: T PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-4
4. A logo is a distinctive shape used to represent an organization.

ANS: T PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-4
5. Flattening is a process that combines all layers and reduces file size.

ANS: T PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-4
6. Photoshop files can be quite large.

ANS: T PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-4
7. Photoshop files are generally small in size.

ANS: F PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-4
8. Compressing is a process that combines all layers and reduces file size.

ANS: F PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-4
9. In Photoshop, the text you create and edit in a special text layer is called type.

ANS: T PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-4
10. The Save As command creates two duplicates of the original file.

ANS: F PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-10
11. The Open dialog box is identical to the Save As dialog box.

ANS: F PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-12 | Photoshop 1-13
12. The workspace includes the area within the program window where an image appears and is edited.

ANS: T PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-16
13. All tools are always displayed on the Toolbox.

ANS: F PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-17
14. A dock is a collection of panels, usually organized vertically.

ANS: T PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-17
15. Rulers are automatically shown in the default setup for Photoshop.

ANS: F PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-18
16. You can modify the status bar to show different information.

ANS: T PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-18
17. Each Photoshop tool has a corresponding shortcut key.

ANS: T PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-18
18. Any graphic image found on the Internet can be captured, copied, and digitally altered without violating copyright protection.

ANS: F PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-28
19. White space is a design element that should be avoided whenever possible.

ANS: F PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-27
20. An image designed for a Web site might be too small for an image that will be printed in a newsletter.

ANS: T PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-11
21. A digital camera is a device that can be used to create electronic images.

ANS: T PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-25
22. You can resize an image using the Image Size command on the Tools menu.

ANS: F PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-11
23. Spring-loaded keyboard shortcuts let you temporarily change the active tool.

ANS: T PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-18
24. The Keyboard Shortcuts and Menus dialog box allows you to add shortcuts or edit those that already exist.

ANS: T PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-18
25. There are three modes for viewing the menus, panels, and tools in Photoshop: Standard Screen Mode, Full Screen Mode with Menu Bar, and Full Screen Mode.

ANS: T PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-20
26. Elements under your control in a composition are tone, sharpness, scale, and arrangement.

ANS: T PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-26
27. Sharpness is the brightness and contrast within an image.

ANS: F PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-26
28. In a composition, brightness is used to direct the viewer’s eye to a specific area or image.

ANS: F PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-26
29. The output of web design is permanent and stable.

ANS: F PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-26
30. In design, arrangement is how objects are positioned in space, relative to one another.

ANS: T PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-27
31. Intellectual property is an image or idea that is owned and retained by legal control.

ANS: T PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-28
MULTIPLE CHOICE
32. Using Photoshop you can ____.

a.

repair and restore damaged areas on images

b.

create and combine images

c.

create special effects for the Internet

d.

All of the above


ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-2
33. Photoshop is a powerful tool for _____.

a.

word processing

b.

tracking data

c.

communicating ideas visually

d.

surfing the Internet


ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-2
34. An irreversible process used to reduce the size of Photoshop files is called ____.

a.

parsing

b.

data parsing

c.

flattening

d.

compacting


ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-4
35. What tool can you use to outline sections of an image?

a.

Harness

b.

Selection

c.

Grab-It

d.

Lasso


ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-4
36. A ____ is a recognizable graphic, color, symbol, or distinct text used by an organization.

a.

design

b.

logo

c.

symbol

d.

None of the above


ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-4
37. What program lets you optimize, preview, and animate images?

a.

ImageNow

b.

Adobe Dreamweaver

c.

DreamIt

d.

Design Suite


ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-5
38. Which Photoshop feature tracks recent changes made to an image?

a.

Layers panel

b.

Actions panel

c.

History panel

d.

Info panel


ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-4
39. Which of the following cannot be done to type in Photoshop images?

a.

Control the distance between characters

b.

Edit type

c.

Create and format text

d.

None of the above


ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-4
40. Which of the following is Photoshop's unique file format extension?

a.

.PSS

b.

.PSH

c.

.PSD

d.

.PSP


ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-5
41. You can use the ____ feature to rate and sort your images.

a.

New

b.

Save

c.

Create

d.

Bridge


ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-10

42. In the figure above, which number refers to the button you would click in order to return to the home page?

a.

1

b.

2

c.

3

d.

4


ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-11
43. In the figure above, which number refers to the Path bar?

a.

1

b.

2

c.

3

d.

4


ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-11
44. In the figure above, which number refers to the Panel View button?

a.

2

b.

3

c.

4

d.

5


ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-11
45. In the figure above, which number refers to the area you would drag in order to resize the Mini Bridge window?

a.

2

b.

3

c.

4

d.

5


ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-11

46. In the figure above, which number refers to the Tools panel?

a.

1

b.

2

c.

3

d.

4


ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-17
47. In the figure above, which number refers to the Options bar?

a.

1

b.

2

c.

3

d.

4


ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-17
48. In the figure above, which number refers to the Application controls?

a.

1

b.

2

c.

3

d.

4


ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-17
49. In the figure above, which number refers to the status bar?

a.

3

b.

4

c.

5

d.

6


ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-17
50. Which statement is false about using the Save As command?

a.

The original file is left intact.

b.

A duplicate of the original file is created.

c.

The original file is modified.

d.

None of the above


ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-10 | Photoshop 1-11
51. Which area of the Photoshop window contains frequently used tools?

a.

Panels

b.

Menu bar

c.

Tools panel

d.

Title bar


ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-17
52. Which panel lets you undo or redo recorded actions as needed?

a.

Layers

b.

Actions

c.

History

d.

Channels


ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-5
53. Which menu is used to close a file?

a.

File

b.

Edit

c.

Image

d.

Window


ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-25
54. Which of the following is not a mode for viewing menus, panels, and tools in Photoshop?

a.

Full Screen Mode with Menu Bar

b.

Full Screen Mode

c.

Standard Full Screen Mode

d.

Standard Screen Mode


ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-20
55. How can the Preferences dialog box be opened?

a.

Click Photoshop (Win) or Edit (Mac) on the Application bar, point to Preferences, then click a topic that represents the settings you want to change

b.

Click Edit (Win) or Photoshop (Mac) on the Application bar, point to Preferences, then click a topic that represents the settings you want to change

c.

Click the Display Menus option on the Tools panel, then choose Preferences from the drop-down menu

d.

None of the above


ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-21
56. In design, which element uses light and shadows to focus the eye and control the mood?

a.

Sharpness

b.

Arrangement

c.

Scale

d.

Tone


ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-26
57. Good Web design needs to take many things into consideration. According to the text, which of the following is not something a Web designer would be concerned about?

a.

Layout

b.

Influence

c.

Flow

d.

Scrolling


ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-27
58. Which of the following allows a user to make a copy of all or part of a work, even if permission has not been granted?

a.

Derivative work

b.

Fair use doctrine

c.

Intellectual property

d.

Copyright


ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-28
59. Which of the following Creative Commons licenses lets your work be distributed, modified, or enhanced, with credit to you, for noncommercial purposes only.

a.

Attribution Non-Commercial

b.

Attribution No Derivatives

c.

Attribution Non-Commercial Share Alike

d.

Attribution Non-Commercial No Derivatives


ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-29
60. Which of the following Creative Commons licenses gives permission for your work to be distributed by others, but not modified and in its entirety, with you being credited.

a.

Attribution Share Alike

b.

Attribution

c.

Attribution Non-Commercial No Derivatives

d.

Attribution No Derivatives


ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-29
Case Based Critical Thinking
Case 1
Katie recently purchased Photoshop, and has been spending the past few days reading manuals and textbooks about how to use the program. Her head is swimming with new terms, facts, hints and pointers as she starts the program for the very first time.
61. Katie knows that Photoshop can be used for which of the following?

a.

Repairing and restoring damaged areas within an image

b.

Taking and enhancing digital photographs

c.

Enhancing artwork and creating special effects for the Web

d.

Both a and c


ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-2

TOP: Critical Thinking
62. What is the first thing Katie will see upon starting Photoshop?

a.

The Welcome dialog box

b.

The Tools panel

c.

A splash screen

d.

A list of accepted formats


ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-5

TOP: Critical Thinking
63. Katie plans to use Photoshop to help her create striking images for her Web page. Which of the following Design Suite programs is web production software?

a.

Splash

b.

Dreamweaver

c.

Design Pro II

d.

Animate Now!


ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-5

TOP: Critical Thinking
Case 2
Otto has been working on a special image he wants to include on a birthday card for his mother. He applied several effects to a photo of his family, and he added text to the image. He worked for hours to get the image just right, and he’s just about ready to print the card.
64. If Otto wanted to see a list of the changes he made in the image, where would he look?

a.

At the bottom of the workspace

b.

The Layers panel

c.

Click the Changes arrow in the Tools Panel

d.

The History panel


ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-5

TOP: Critical Thinking
65. Otto wanted to create a restful, formal design for the card. Which of the following design options helped him achieve his goal?

a.

Asymmetrical balance

b.

White space

c.

Symmetrical balance

d.

Centering


ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-27

TOP: Critical Thinking
COMPLETION
66. Photoshop is a(n) ____________________ program.

ANS: image editing

PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-2
67. Photoshop is a powerful tool for communicating your ideas _________________.

ANS: visually

PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-2
68. Photoshop's unique file format has the ____________________ extension.

ANS: .PSD

PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-5
69. ____________________ is a companion Web production program that lets you optimize, preview, and animate images.

ANS:

Adobe Dreamweaver

Dreamweaver

PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-5
70. In Photoshop, text is referred to as ____________________.

ANS: type

PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-4
71. A(n) ____________________ is a graphic with a distinctive shape used by an organization.

ANS: logo

PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-4
72. A(n) ____________________ file has all layers irreversibly combined to reduce file size.

ANS: flattened

PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-4
73. ____________________, a Web production program, is fully integrated with Photoshop.

ANS:

Dreamweaver

Adobe Dreamweaver

PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-5
74. By default, the background of the active page in Photoshop is ____________________, although it is possible to change this color by right-clicking the background and making a different color selection.

ANS: gray

PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-6
75. Create a new file from scratch using the _______________ dialog box to set the Height and Width dimensions.

ANS: New

PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-6
76. The ____________________ command creates a duplicate of the original file.

ANS: Save As

PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-10
77. You can place the pointer over each tool to display a(n) ___________ which tells you the name or function of that tool.

ANS: Tool tip

PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-17
78. The title bar displays Untitled-1 for a new image because the file has not yet been _________.

ANS: named

PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-16
79. Rulers can be displayed by clicking Rulers on the ____________________ menu.

ANS: View

PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-18
80. Each tool has a corresponding ____________________ key.

ANS: shortcut

PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-18
81. You can find the Save As command on the ____________________ menu.

ANS: File

PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-10

82. In the figure above, the number 4 refers to the ____________________ bar.

ANS: Path

PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-11
83. In the figure above, the number 2 refers to the button you would click to go to the ____________________.

ANS: Home Page

PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-11
84. In the figure above, the number 3 refers to the ____________________ bar.

ANS: Path

PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-11

85. In the section of the Adobe Mini Bridge Window above, the number 4 represents the button you would click to ____________________ items.

ANS: filter

PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-13
86. In the section of the Adobe Mini Bridge Window shown in the figure above, the number 3 refers to the button you would use to ____________________ items.

ANS: sort

PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-13
87. In the section of the Adobe Mini Bridge Window shown in the figure above, the number 1 refers to the button you would click to ____________________ the box.

ANS: close

PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-13
88. In the section of the Adobe Mini Bridge Window shown in the figure above, the number 5 refers to the button you would click in order to change the ____________________ options.

ANS: view

PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-13
89. ____________________ is an additional program, which you download from Adobe, that lets you create your own panels.

ANS: Configurator

PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-23
90. You can reset Photoshop’s preferences back to their default settings when you start Photoshop by clicking Window on the Application bar, pointing to ____________________, then clicking Essentials (Default).

ANS: Workspace

PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-24
91. A(n) ____________________ work is a new, original product that is based upon content from one or more previously existing works.

ANS: derivative

PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-28
92. ____________________ is a nonprofit organization devoted to making it easier for people to share and build upon the works of others by offering free licenses and legal tools with which to mark creative work.

ANS: Creative Commons

PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-28
93. Using a(n) ____________________ license allows you to keep your copyright, while allowing others to copy and distribute your work.

ANS: Creative Commons

PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-28
94. ____________________ is the simplest Creative Commons license in which any user can distribute, modify, or enhance your work, provided you are credited.

ANS: Attribution

PTS: 1 REF: Photoshop 1-29

Share in:

Related:

Chapter 1 Getting Started with Adobe Photoshop cs5 iconSelected Element k courseware addresses Adobe Photoshop cs5 ace exam...

Chapter 1 Getting Started with Adobe Photoshop cs5 iconWeb Development Adobe Dreamweaver / ColdFusion Studio Adobe PhotoShop...

Chapter 1 Getting Started with Adobe Photoshop cs5 iconNo Color Management option missing | Printing | Photoshop cs5 Products affected

Chapter 1 Getting Started with Adobe Photoshop cs5 iconAdobe® Photoshop® cs6: Part 2

Chapter 1 Getting Started with Adobe Photoshop cs5 iconAdobe® Photoshop® cs6: Part 1

Chapter 1 Getting Started with Adobe Photoshop cs5 iconLearn About Adobe Photoshop cs6

Chapter 1 Getting Started with Adobe Photoshop cs5 iconFeatures in Adobe Photoshop cs6

Chapter 1 Getting Started with Adobe Photoshop cs5 iconPage Chapter 1 Introduction 2-4 Chapter 2 Capabilities Envisaged...

Chapter 1 Getting Started with Adobe Photoshop cs5 iconRestoring & Preparing Plans Using Photoshop

Chapter 1 Getting Started with Adobe Photoshop cs5 iconChapter 2 Strategic Planning for Competitive Advantage This chapter...

Chapter 1 Getting Started with Adobe Photoshop cs5 iconChapter 2 Strategic Planning for Competitive Advantage This chapter...

Chapter 1 Getting Started with Adobe Photoshop cs5 iconActiveX, com/dcom, Flash mx, Photoshop, Illustrator10, Fireworks...

Chapter 1 Getting Started with Adobe Photoshop cs5 iconAdobe® Acrobat® XI pro: Part 2

Chapter 1 Getting Started with Adobe Photoshop cs5 iconChristmas brushes adobe illustrator

Chapter 1 Getting Started with Adobe Photoshop cs5 iconAdobe® Illustrator® cs6: Part 1

Chapter 1 Getting Started with Adobe Photoshop cs5 iconAdobe® Acrobat® X pro: Level 1

Chapter 1 Getting Started with Adobe Photoshop cs5 iconGames that dont need adobe flash

Chapter 1 Getting Started with Adobe Photoshop cs5 iconAdobe® Acrobat® Χ Pro: Level 2

Chapter 1 Getting Started with Adobe Photoshop cs5 iconAdobe Certified Expert (ace) Objectives Mapping

Chapter 1 Getting Started with Adobe Photoshop cs5 icon1 J'ai fait la mise à jour d'adobe reader Je suis intrigué par le "important"




manual




When copying material provide a link © 2017
contacts
manual-guide.com
search